Stefanie Couch at Do it Best Millwork & Interior Solutions Door Shop Event 2026
- Role
- Keynote speaker and Behind the Build host
- Organizer
- Do it Best
- Date
- October 20 to 22, 2026
- Place
- Orlando, Florida
Stefanie Couch gave the keynote, The Unmistakable Edge: AI for Independent Dealers, at the Do it Best Millwork & Interior Solutions Door Shop Event in Orlando, Florida, on October 22, 2026. She showed door shop leaders how to put AI to work on the jobs they already do.
About the Event
The Door Shop Event brought door shop leaders from Do it Best member dealers to Orlando from October 20 to 22. The program included a plant tour at Mills & Nebraska, which Stefanie joined. She also filmed Behind the Build at Mills & Nebraska, with owner Bridget Pulsifer, and at Millwork Sales (Specialty Building Products).
What Stefanie Covered
Stefanie started with the job, not the tool. She showed what has changed in AI over the last six months and how to match a tool to the work at hand, then asked the room to write down one useful win for their business: less friction, more revenue or a clearer reason for customers to choose them.
Next came GRIT, her adaptation of Geoff Woods’s CRIT framework for better AI answers: give it context, give it a role, let it interview you, then give it the task. She showed how one Business Brief sets up an AI team for the shop: a chief of staff for the day’s priorities, an operations advisor to catch missing specs before doors hit production, a sales advisor to prepare for a prospect and a board of advisors to test a decision before committing time or money.
She also covered the checks that keep the owner in charge, from verifying facts and protecting customer data to asking before recording a conversation. She closed with the line behind the title: “Be seen. Be known. Be chosen. Be unmistakable.”
- Practical AI for door shops and independent dealers
- The GRIT method for better AI answers
- A Business Brief and an AI team for the shop
- Checking AI’s work before it goes out
Sessions at This Event
-
October 22, 2026Keynote Speaker
The Unmistakable Edge: AI for Independent Dealers
Keynote on practical AI for independent dealers and their door shops.
-
October 21, 2026
Behind the Build on-site filming
Episodes filmed at Mills & Nebraska and Millwork Sales (Specialty Building Products).
Event Photos
More With Do it Best
- September 25 to 28, 2026Do it Best Fall Market 2026
- April 27 to 30, 2026Do it Best LBM Millwork Academy 2026
- March 6 to 8, 2026Do it Best and True Value Spring Market 2026
- September 6 to 9, 2025Do it Best and True Value Fall Market 2025
- March 21 to 23, 2025Do it Best and True Value Spring Market 2025
- September 2023Do it Best Fall Market 2023
Related offers: Speaking Your AI Advisory Board AI You Can Use Monday Behind the Build Features
Bring This Conversation to Your Event.
Tell Stefanie about your event, who will be there, and what you want them to leave ready to do.


